Hi IE6 user, you're viewing a text-only version of the BAC site. Upgrade to a free browser like Google Chrome to get the full experience.

Members of the Faculty

The Boston Architectural College offers a model of instruction that has a long tradition of volunteerism.  Instructors and now Members of the Faculty are a body of professionals who, having been educated in the profession, many of them at the BAC, are most interested in fostering the development of a new generation of design professionals.  This tradition has served the institution since the 1880’s when it was founded to serve working aspiring designers in need of a degree who could not access this education at prestigious and costly universities.  The BAC has continued to offer an accessible education to aspiring designers who, even in the current millennium, do not find it possible to pursue their dreams in a traditional school.  Because of its capacity to deliver excellent instruction to a wide population of students, the institution enjoys a widely diverse population of students and serves to diversify the spatial design fields in ways that other institutions do and cannot.  BAC instructors are particularly dedicated to the development of their students’ abilities, and they serve with enthusiasm, passion, talent commitment and great thoughtfulness. 

 

Members of the BAC Faculty

Aidan Ackerman, Interim Director of Design Computing
Abraham Ahn, Studio
Christopher Anzuoni, Practice
Tatiana Berger, History and Theory
Maria Bellalta, Head of School of Landscape Architecture
Corky Binggeli, Interior
Kevin Block-Schwenk, Liberal Studies
Peter Bracciotti, Practice
Ariel Brain,History and Theory
Bert Bremer, Practice
Don Brown, Practice, Studio
Melissa Carubia, Liberal Studies
Len Charney, Head of Practice
Zachary Craun, Studio
Michael Crehan, Studio
Dennis Dahill, Media Arts
Caitlin Dalton, Liberal Studies
Michael Daniels, Director for Foundation Student Support
Michael Davis, Studio
Denise Dea, Studio
Joseph DeVeau, Interior
David Eccleston, Director of Practice Instruction
Ann Elwell, Interior
Stephen Feige, Studio
Carol Fisher, Practice
Lance Fletcher, Director of the Sustainable Design Institute
David Foxe, Studio, Technology and Management, Liberal Studies
Kerri Frick, Assistant Director of Foundation Studios
Roger Goldstein, Studio
Emily Grandstaff-Rice, Interior
Richard Griffin, Practice
Richard Griswold, Associate Provost and Dean of Students
Karen Guenther, Interior Design
Crandon Gustafson, Head of School of Interior Design
Sam Hammer, Landscape
Heather Heimarck, Director of Landscape Institute
William Hemmerdinger, Design Media
Paul Herbert, Studio
Don Hunsicker, Head of School of Design Studies
Dak Kopec, Director of Design for Human Health
Arthur Krim, History and Theory
Brittany Larrabee, Studio
Rayford Law, Thesis
Susan Lewis, Library Director
Teng-Yen Lin, Landscape Architecture
Cynie Linton, Studio
Hans-Christian Lischewski, Design Media
Phil Loheed, Studio
Jon-Paul Lussier, Practice
Manuela Mariani, Assistant Director of Foundation Studios
Diego Matho, Director of Design Computing
William Melcher, Technology Management
Ellen Merritt, Architecture
Adam Mitchell, Studio
Sophia Mizouni, Architecture
Marilyn Moedinger, Director of Instruction Assessment in Practice
Luis Montalvo, Director of Media Arts
James Moses, Studio
Eric Nelson, Studio
Karen Nelson, Head of School of Architecture
Robert Ogle, Director of Historic Preservation Studies
Shaun O'Rourke, Director of Sustainable Design Studies
Joni Palmer, Faculty, School of Landscape Architecture
Tom Parks, Director of Distance M. Arch
Marilyn Paschal, Media Arts
Lee Peters, Director of Foundation Studios
John Pilling, Studio
Shonali Rajani, Architecture
Diana Ramirez- Jasso, Dean of Graduate Studies
Juli Reimenschneider, Landscape
Stephen Rich, Design Media
Luis Riobueno, Practice, Design Media
Sheri Rosenzweig, Reference and Visual Resources Librarian
Nora Rubinstein, Liberal Studies
Denise Rush, Director of Undergraduate Interior Design
Kenneth Savoie, Practice
Michael Schanbacher, Studio
Shana Shavitz-Cohen, Studio
Kelly Speakman, Design Media
Ingrid Stadler, Liberal Studies
Kyle Sturgeon, Director of Advanced Architecture Studios, Building Technolgy and Management
Ian Taberner, Director of Master's Thesis
Mongkol Tansantisuk, Design Media
Jane Toland, Director of Professional and Continuing Education
Adi Toledano, Studio
Gary Tondorf-Dick, Practice
David Turturo, Liberal Studies and Architecture
Domenic Valente, Technology Management
Allen Vanderley, Practice
Whitney Vitale,  Associate Library Director
Daniel Weissman, Architecture
Sara Wermiel, Technology Management
Jaime Wilson, History and Theory
Michael Wolfson, Director of Distance M. Arch Thesis
Vernon Woodworth, Technology Management