Hi IE6 user, you're viewing a text-only version of the BAC site. Upgrade to a free browser like Google Chrome to get the full experience.

Architecture Faculty

Karen Nelson

Karen Nelson

Dean of the School of Architecture
karen.nelson@the-bac.edu

NAAB

Ian Taberner

Ian Taberner

Director of Master's Thesis
ian.taberner@the-bac.edu

NAAB

Lee Peters

Lee Peters

Director of Foundation Studios
lee.peters@the-bac.edu

NAAB

Manuela Mariani

Manuela Mariani

Assistant Director of Foundation Studios
manuela.mariani@the-bac.edu

NAAB

Vaughn Horn

Vaughn Horn

Faculty and Director of Special Projects
vaughn.horn@the-bac.edu

NAAB



Adjunct Faculty

Kathy Abernathy, Building Technology

Aidan Ackerman, Design Workshop

Niusha Aghdaii, Thesis Research Strategies

Jason Arndt, Degree Project Studios

Myrna Ayoub, Advanced Studios

Scott Bascom, Foundation Studios 

C. Daniel Bass, Thesis

Cathy Bell, Degree Project Studio

Kristie Bellevance, City Lab - Architecture

Kristen Bender-Daaboul, Foundation Studios

John Berger, Building Technology

Seth Berkowitz, Foundation Studios

Jordan Bissett, Foundation Studios

Adam Blanchard, Building Technology

Garine Boghossian, Advanced Studios

James Bogle, Foundation Studios

Colin Booth, Degree Project Studio

Gary Brock, Building Technology

Bob Brooks, Building Technology and Advanced Studios

Jessica Brown, Advanced Studios

Leslie Carter, Advanced Studios

Milton Castro, Building Technology

Cori Champagne, Foundation Studios

Alexandros Charidis, Design Workshop

Michael Cimorelli, Foundation Studios

Jack Cochran, Advanced Studios and Thesis

Heath Cody, Advanced Studios

Jose Compres, Intermediate Studios

James Cowan, Building Technology

Suzannah Cramer- Greenbaum, Thesis

Emil Cuevas-Melendez, Building Technology

Christine Cuttitta, Foundation Studios

James Dean, Advanced Design Workshop

Maxwell Dehne, Foundation Studios and Intermediate Studios

Michael DelleFave, Foundation Studios

Lily Donahue-Smith, Foundation Studios

James Dondero, Building Technology

Paul Donnelly, Building Technology

Ariel Dungca, Advanced Studios

David Eccleston, Advanced Studios

Maryam Escandari, Advanced Studios

Sheri Fabian, Advanced Studios

Russel Feldman, Thesis Studios

David Fenchel, Building Technology

Michael Fiorillo, Building Technology

Doug Fischer, Building Technology

Robert Flaherty, Building Technology

David Foxe, Building Technology and Advanced Studios

Kerri Frick, Intermediate Studios

Kathryn Friedman, Advanced Studios

Enno Fritsch, Advanced Studios

Jeff Fullerton, Building Technology

Beth Lundell-Garver, City Lab - Architecture

Bob Gillig, Foundation Studios and Advanced Studios

Maggie Golden, Building Technology

Jose Gonzalez, Intermediate Studios

Thomas Grimble, Practice Management

Rich Griswold, City Lab - Architecture

Michael Grover, Practice Management

Michael Gryniuk, Building Technology

Celina Guzman, Advanced Studios

Chala Hadimi, Foundation and Thesis Studios

Christopher Hardy, Advanced Studios

Paul Herbert, Foundation Studios

Tyler Hinckley, Advanced Studios

Don Hunsicker, Professional Practice

Douglas Jack, Advanced Studios and Thesis

E. Blake Jackson, Building Technology

Ralph Jackson, Thesis Studios

Jessalyn Jarest, Building Technology

Hyacinth John, Thesis Studios

Abigail Jones, Intermediate Studios

Blair Kershaw, Building Technology

Imran Khan, Thesis Studios

Ali Khodr, Advanced Studios

James Kimball, Building Technology

Nicholas Knodt, Advanced Studios

Yoonjee Koh, Advanced Studios

Alison Laas, Foundation Studios

Rayford Law, Thesis Studios

Shawn Leary, Building Technology

Helena LeClair, Foundation Studios

Jeffrey LeClair, Foundation Studios

Youngjin Lee, Thesis and Design Workshop

Rand Lemley, Building Technology

Beth Lundell-Garver, City Lab - Architecture

Tracy Marquis, Building Technology

Peter Martin, Advanced Studios and Thesis

Sergio Mazon, Design Workshop

John McCampbell, Foundation Studios

Danielle McDonough, Intermediate Studios

John McLaughlin, Building Technology

Meghan McNamara, Intermediate Studios

Ashley Merchant, Intermediate Studios

Alicia Miksic, Building Technology

Adam Mitchell, Advanced Studios

Jerolim Mladinov, Advanced Studios

Marilyn Moedinger, Advanced Studios and Building Technology

Luis Montalvo, Advanced Studios and Design Media

Susan Morgan, Thesis Studios

Matt Morong, Foundation Studios 

James Moses, Advanced Studios

Kristen O'Gorman, Advanced Studios

Lauren Olivier-Brock, Advanced Studios

Bertha Pantoja, Foundation Studios

Anthony Paprocki, Thesis Studios

Thomas Parks, Practice Management

Victor Perez Amado, Advanced Studios

Curtis Perrin, Advanced Studios

Chip Piatti, Advanced Design Workshop and Thesis

John Pilling, Advanced Design Workshop

John Poilucci, Building Technology

Mark Pomarico, Advanced Studios

Diana Ramirez-Jasso, History Theory and Criticism

Nathan Roy, Building Technology

Michael Schanbacher, Foundation Studios

Todd Shafer, Foundation Studios

Dana Shaikh Solaiman, Advanced Studios

Frank Smith, Thesis Studios

Arlen Stawasz, Advanced Studios

Daniel Steger, Advanced Studios

Chris Storch, Building Technology

David Stuhlsatz, Building Technology

Kyle Sturgeon, Building Technology

Aaron Tobey, Design Workshop

Marrikka Trotter, History Theory and Criticism

Susan Twomey, Thesis Studios

Morris Tyler, Foundation Studios

Mark Urrea, Advanced Studios

Eva Valdecantos, Intermediate Studios

Domenic Valente, Building Technology

Brent Vollenweider, Building Technology 

Daniel Weissman, Building Technology

Jack Welch, Building Technology

Meredith White, Advanced Studios

Amy Whitesides, Advanced Studios

Michael Williams, Practice Management

Jessica Wolff, Advanced Studios

Vernon Woodworth, Practice Management

Junko Yamamoto, Advanced Design Workshop

Richard Yeager, Advanced Studios

Daniel Zeese, Advanced Studios