Hi IE6 user, you're viewing a text-only version of the BAC site. Upgrade to a free browser like Google Chrome to get the full experience.

Award Recipients

The A. Anthony Tappe Fontainebleau Award
2013 Perla Muller
2012 Arlen Stawasz
2011 Marcelo Tagore Hernandez
2010 Colin Booth
2009 Kyle Branchesi
2008 Zachary Craun
2007 Serge Tsvasman
2006 Kathryn Hriczo

AIA/Henry Adams Certificate of Merit
2013 Meryl S. Lissack (M.Arch) & Timothy Severo (B.Arch)
2012 Meghan Krieger (M.Arch) & Marylee Mutch (B.Arch)
2011 James Nuzum (M.Arch) & Craig Herrmann (B.Arch)
2010 Pratik Patel (M.Arch) & Abbie Littell Zuker (B.Arch)
2009 Patrick Rettig (M.Arch) & Dierdre Prio (B.Arch)
2008 Edward David Rader (M.Arch) & Kathryn Hriczo (B.Arch)
2007 Aimee Savard (M.Arch) & Elizabeth Bazazi (B.Arch)
2006 Mirren Fischer (M.Arch) & Kevin S. Burns (B.Arch)
2005 Don Kim
2004 Shirley Holt
2003 Wen-Chia Tsai
2001 Carol Fisher

AIA/Henry Adams Medal & Certificate
2013 Matthew Schexnyder (M.Arch) & Hayley Bouza
2012 Andy Miller (M.Arch) & Junko Yamamoto (B.Arch)
2011 Virginie Nogara (M.Arch) & Jonathan Grant Scott (B.Arch)
2010 Andrew J. Grogan (M.Arch) & Bond W. Worthington (B.Arch)
2009 Anthony Paprocki (M.Arch) & Timothy Ervin (B.Arch)
2008 Samantha Dunn (M.Arch) & Jason Bailey (B.Arch)
2007 Tobin E. Shulman (M.Arch) & Alec Tesa (B.Arch)
2006 Matthew J. Allain (M.Arch) & Philip Dunn (B.Arch)
2005 Gabriel Bergeron
2004 Jaime Roark
2003 Brian Black
2002 Laura Regrut
2001 Berton Bremer

Alpha Rho Chi Bronze Medal
2013 Jason Boone, Adam Morrill & Arlen Stawasz
2012 Melissa Iannucci
2011 LouAnn Fornataro & Stephen Messinger
2010 Gustavo González-Angulo Belloc & Michelle E. Stadelman
2009 Jonathan Hanson & Kenneth A. Ballard
2008 Jonathan Porter Stone
2007 William Leo Patterson
2006 Ai Kurakowa
2005 Scott Ellyson Culley
2004 Michael Reith
2002 Ping Jian Wu
2001 Antonio Pina

The Adeline Graves Fournier Prize
2013 Rebecca Dobrow
2012 Keegan Carmichael
2011 Brent Andrew Miller
2010 Hisako Miyata
2009 Sarah Eigen
2008 Jonathan Hsu
2007 Jung Hoon Choi
2006 Tagore Hernandez
2005 Klarens Karanxha
2004 Stephen Mott
2003 Leslie DiNovi & David Bemiss
2002 Clark Brewer & Bongai Akuenj

The Alumni/ae Association Scholarship
2013 Luis Rodriguez
2012 Stan Poreda & Michelle Ungar
2011 Christopher Pitre & Christopher Cammett
2010 Michael Hamilton & Yurong Liu-Korovkine
2009 Kevin Young & Andrew Masnyj
2008 Thomas Forsyth & Jason Boone
2007 Danielle Haley & Lian Davis
2006 Deirdre Pio & Virginie Nogara
2005 David R. Mitchell & Colin Booth
2004 Samantha Dunn & Caroline Guerrero
2003 James Sheehan & Karl Baker
2002 Adam Gilmore & Phillip Dunn

The Greene Architecture Degree Project Studio Prize
2013 Delia Gott & Mikhail Kronik
2012 Keegan Carmichael & Junko Yamamoto
2011 Blas I. Betancourt H. & Mark Rego
2010 Paul M. Fitzpatrick & Alan J. Quinn
2009 Jonathan C.T. Garland
2008 Katrina Rollan
2007 Jonathan D. Byers
2006 C. Patrick Haydon
2005 David Eccleston

The Greene Bachelor of Design Studies Award
2013 Christopher Johnson
2012 Ivy Smith
2011 Domenic DiLuzio
2010 Jana R. Belack
2009 Stephen R. Martyak
2008 Ryan Deull
2007 Keith Etzweiler

The Boston Society of Architects (BSA) Scholarship
2012 Niel Piatt
2011 Maya Tal Granek
2010 Colin Booth & Theodore Schwartz
2009 Michelle Stadelman
2008 Juan Andrés Bernal
2007 Patrick Lausell (1st place), Stephen E. Moore (2nd place) & Ruth Super (3rd place)
2006 Jonathon Byers & Christopher Towle
2005 Geoffrey Rogers
2004 not awarded
2003 Gabriel Bergeron
2002 Brian Black
2001 John Springer
2000 Ryan Downs
1999 Christopher Baglino
1998 Michel Giasson
1997 Aaron Follett
1996 Lola Vogt
1995 Julia O' Grady
1994 Lisa Schmidt
1992 Scott Thomson
1991 Jeff Kagermeier
1990 Jay McMichael
1989 Michael Tyrell
1988 Santiago Perez
1987 Richard C. Alvord
1986 Ken Filar
1985 Clifford W. Bedar
1984 Carlos Melendez
1983 Donald C. Paine
1982 Allan Vanderley
1981 Charles Wisner
1980 Thomas Piatt
1979 C. Day Thompson
1978 Gary Hartnett
1977 Richard Smith
1976 David Smith
1975 Robert Prescott
1974 Stanley Kan
1973 John P. Pearson
1972 Ralph T. Jackson
1971 Kenneth Zolon
1970 David Brodsley
1969 Morris Simon
1968 Stephen Tise
1967 Bernard J. Goba
1966 David Jaquith
1965 Rudolph Houk
1964 Russell Brown
1963 Richard Crispi
1962 Harman J. Kiley
1961 John C. White
1960 Charles Goldstein
1959 George Roman
1958 Hugh Shepley
1957 Peter DiMeo
1956 Leonard Saulnier
1955 Joseph Schiffer
1954 Robert Swartz
1953 Norman Patterson
1952 George Dreghorn
1951 David Lepore
1950 Rudolph Bedar
1949 H. Morse Payne

The Bradt/Cascieri Travel Award
2005 Dorothy Deak, Elizabeth Moran & Leo Patterson
2003 Maryanne Grebenstein
2002 Trea LaRaia

The Brown, Richardson + Rowe Landscape Architecture Prize
2013 Edward Adams

The Certificate of Academic Merit
2013 Kristina Vasinda
2012 Kay Guidry
2011 Joseph G. Thompson
2010 Matthew Donald Anderle
2009 Peter DeIuliis

The Dean Arcangelo Cascieri Scholarship
2012 Jonathan Barnardo & James Myers
2011 Emily Hildebrand & Donald Barany
2010 Lian Davis & James Nuzum
2009 Robert Williams & Junko Yamamoto
2008 Deirdre Pio & Christopher Shafer
2007 Aoife Morris & Andrew Grogan
2006 Jonathan Garland & Samantha Dunn
2005 James Connaughton & Paul San Gemino
2004 Alejandro Soto & Kholiwe Shongwe

The Designers Lighting Forum Scholarship
2013 Scott Harootyan
2012 Alex Siekierski & Joseph Stromer
2011 Steven Packard & Arlen Stawasz
2010 Janine Croke & Robert Buckley
2009 Joshua Howell
2008 Elizabeth Jane Moran

The Edward J. Aisner & Eleanor H. Aisner Creative Exercise Scholarship
2011 Anna Mezheritskaya & Jayne Nmadu
2010 Sarah Boisselle, Christopher Cammett, Leah Copplestone, Ekaterina Emelyanova, Tuong Anh Nguyen & Stephen Petteruti
2009 Ama Baer, Nor Aynne Datar, Delia Gott, Antoinette Marcoux, Matthew Plocharczyk & Keisha Smith
2008 Dorsey Harris, Tony Martinez, Andrea Montoya-Costa & Stephanie Rossman

The Edward J. Aisner & Eleanor H. Aisner Emerging Design Leaders Scholarship
2013 Erica Quigley, Ryan Spragg & Laura Tomlinson
2012 Zaida Buzan, Leah Coppelstone, Courtney Fuller, Gerardo Gandara-Ortega, Charlotte Green, Luis Loya, Meghan Marchie, Christopher Perlik, Julianne Reno, Juliana Shapiro, Kevin Smith & Shaohua Xu
2011 Scholdun Beaver, Leah Coppelstone, Darguin Fortuna, Karli Jones, Marcela Maggi, Ardrey Martinez, Marie Mondierre & Anya Wilczynski
2010 Jose Araya, Victoria Bartling, Leah Copplestone, Angela Corradin, Sarah Dunsford, Austin Pike & Pavel Regus

The Edwin T. Steffian Centennial Thesis Award
2013 Socheata Kung
2012 Juan René Ramos
2011 James Nuzum
2010 Rebecca A. Grace
2009 Henrietta Oyula
2008 Aoife Morris
2007 Leena Ismail
2006 Marrikka Trotter & Benika Kawarabayashi
2005 My Ly
2004 Matthew Beam
2003 Brian Black
2002 Jason Roan

The Elsie Hurst Award
2004 Stacey Scott, Jessie Vanotte
2003 Eric Brady, Gavin Lidgard

The Fredrick Norris Traveling Award
2013 Danielle Encela, Joni Lane, Beth Paret, Kirsten Soderlund & Joseph Porter
2012 Josh Barnett, Bradley Cashin & Molly Rovero
2011 Jaime Bustos & James Hornor
2008 David Moschel & Patrick Shanley
2007 Andrea Dobrzelewki & Astry Duarte
2004 Alerica Lattanzio
2003 Beth Traglia & Jonathan Zuker
2002 Charles Roy & Todd Shafer
2002 Darcy Weber

The Gale Academic Only Program Award
2008 Brent Andrew Miller
2007 Meredith Clarke
2006 Peter Sherratt
2005 Hiromi Moran
2004 Robyn Perkins

The Gale Prize for Segment I Portfolio
2004 Shaun Dempsy
2003 Tracey Savonell & Mirren Fischer
2002 Klarenc Karanxha

The Glassman/Bailey Scholarship
2011 Aiva Alisauskaite, Brien Baker, Davis Burn, Michael Chavez, Samuel Hitchon, Elizabeth Kay, Walter Kucharski, Jumior Li, Andrea Montanez, Christos Ntanas, Timothy Severo & Joshua Shaw
2010 Tearar Chan, Wilson Herrera, Alexandra Kontsevaia, Brent Miller
2009 Rodney Cudmore, Michael Hamilton, Renee Roediger & Jared Quartel
2008 Donald Barany, Lian Davis, Sarah Eigen, Gregory Spears & Arlen Stawasz
2004 Nicole Jeanloz
2003 Abbie Little & Leo Patterson
2002 Margaret Madigan & Darcy Weber

The Heenan Scholarship
2013 Christopher Pennell
2009 Matthew Byrnes-Jacobsen
2008 Juan Alvarado
2007 Lindsay Smith
2006 Derek Camara
2005 Eric Brady
2004 Elsiana Zhaka
2003 Juan Bernal

The Herbert Glassman Practice Award
2011 Hayley Bouza, Nicole Farkas, Wilson Herrera, Declan Keefe, Jessica Schlieben, Timothy Severo & Levi Tofias
2010 David Haugen, Emily Hildebrand & Alaa Raafat
2009 Jin Bong An, Colin Booth, Andrew Byrne, Lauren Fallisi, Anna Fogarty, Kaitlyn Frolich, Kathryn Hovis, Ryan McDonald, Morel Orta, Christine Rancourt, Joshua Rathbun, Gregory Spears, Gabrielle Weiss, Junko Yamamoto & Kathryn Zmrzlik
2008 Rebecca Boyer, Kibwe Daisy, Sacheen Dampier, Benjamin Gordon, Jonathan Grant Scott, Danielle Haley, Christopher Kurland, Thomas McNeill, William Peterson, Christyn Sheriff, Michelle Stadelman & Michelle Yack
2007 Zachary Craun, Elizabeth Traglia, Andrea Mellen, David Mitchell, Michelle Moran, Adam Settino & Heidi Smith
2005 Kevin Kacamburas, Jason Beshore, Joshua Burdick, Wen-Hung Chen, Amy Hainer, C. Patrick Haydon Josh Lewis,Tobin Shulman, Christopher Polaski, Carlos Valera & Konstantin Orlov
2004 Jason Beshore, William Nolan, Larry Passmore, Sara Hamilton, Carlos Valera, Katherine Davis, Kevin Donaldson, Brian Hromadka & Jessica Vrooman
2003 Mirrin Fischer

The Houseman Professional Program Scholarship
2011 Helena Newman
2010 Sergio Guzman
2009 Jonathan Ramos
2008 Anesu Dhilwayo
2007 Norma Fevrier
2006 Chad Samuel

The Greene Interior Design Degree Project Studio Award
2012 Tearar Chan
2010 Shari M. Roberts
2009 Stacey Scott

The Greene Master of Design Studies Award: Historic Preservation
2013 Ernest Abuin

The Greene Master of Design Studies Award: Sustainable Design
2013 Keith Burrows

The John Worthington Ames Scholarship
2013 Arlen Stawasz
2012 Stephen Messinger
2011 Colin Booth
2010 Zachary Craun
2009 Elizabeth Jane Moran
2008 Gentaro Miyano
2007 Brian Houghton
2006 Jessica Vrooman
2005 Phillip Dunn
2004 Rachel Woodhouse
2003 Ramsey Bakhoum
2002 Susann Schlaud
2001 Brandon Diem
2000 Sandra Saccone
1999 Aaron Follett
1998 Laurie Soave
1997 Giancarlo Del Vita
1996 Lisa Schmidt
1995 Patricia Anahory Silva
1994 Elizabeth Carr Jones
1993 Scott Thompson
1992 Gary Mendoza
1991 Robert Pahl
1990 Claudia Onate
1989 Bradley Johnson
1988 Santiago Perez
1987 Marsha Cuddeback
1986 David Mullen
1985 Edward J. Smith
1984 Edward F. Nunes, Jr.
1983 Daniel A. Nelson
1982 Eytan Fichman
1981 Gary Tondorf-Dick
1980 Charles Maira
1979 Glen A. Steer
1978 Mark Young
1977 Otis Hathon
1976 William Caines
1975 Charles J. Nafie, Jr.
1974 Robert Cala
1973 Kenneth Zolon
1972 James J. McDonald, Jr.
1971 Paul R. Farrell
1970 Robert J. Celentano
1969 Peter H. Smith
1968 David Jaquith
1967 John Ingwersen
1966 Alfred L. Norton
1965 Angelo Petrozelli
1964 Peter S. Barker
1963 Charles H. Goldstein
1962 Phillip S. Tambling
1961 John L. Reutlinger
1960 Charles Gemmell
1959 William G. Chapman
1958 Dwight Sarver
1957 Leonard Saulnier
1956 Joseph J. Schiffer
1955 Edwin Jones

The Kevin O'Marah Award
2013 David Gregory Spears
2012 Mika Gilmore
2011 Jonathan Grant Scott
2010 Aki Ichizuka
2009 Jonathan C.T. Garland
2008 Aoife Morris
2007 Aimee Heather Savard
2006 Mirren Fischer
2005 Srilakshmi Neergundha
2004 Jamie Roark
2003 Jason Wagner
2002 Troy Leonard
2001 Brett Frauenglas
2000 Henry Recor

The Kronish Practice Award
2009 Kevin Compher, Alexander Diaz, Griscel Diaz, John Futey, II, Jonathan C.T. Garland, Benjamin Gordon, Socheata Kung, Clay Larsen, Jacqueline Maldonado, Joseph Marcy, Anne McQuown, Matthew Morse, Pratik Patel, Alaa Mohammed Raafat, Feliciano Rahardjo, Arlen Stawasz, Akilah Swan, Brittany Whitaker & Robert Williams
2008 Jonathan Hanson, Darian Mason, Anthony Paprocki, Paul San Gemino, David Sanders, Junko Yamamoto & Mark Wuttig
2007 Michael Scott Cluff, Catherine Harris, Kevin Hogan, Chris Novelli & Mark Wuttig
2005 Jason Bailey, David Rader, Kevin Stanley, Jon Studebaker, David Stuhlsatz, Alec Tesa Amy Van Lauwe & Erin White
2004 Kevin Stanley, John Studebaker & David Stuhlsatz
2003 Gabriel Bergeron, Timothy Giguere & Son Wooten

The Greene Landscape Architecture Degree Project Studio Award
2010 Gabrielle S.D. Weiss

The Greene Landscape Architecture Achievement Award
2013 Terence Duffy

The Long Studio Sketch Prize
2013 Bradley Cashin. Ekaterina Emelyanova & Scott Harootyan
2012 Derek Camara, Ruthie Kuhlman & Perla Muller
2011 Brien Baker, Nerijus Bubnelis & Samuel Hitchon
2010 Scott Brown, Reed Harmon & Renee Roediger
The Lussier (Interior Design) Award

2009 Kibwe Daisy, Mika Gilmore, Cibele Flamurtari, Delia Langley, Michelle Yack, Kathryn Zmrzlik
2008 Meredith Clarke, Holly Gagne, Julie Hamilton Grant, James LaValley, Elizabeth McBride, Amber Melnyk & Kristen Woodbury
2007 Caroline Guerrero Perez, Rebecca Boyer, Lindsey Chessia, Terry D'Amore & Susan Muller
2006 Kami Guerrier, Erin Hylka & John Patrick
2005 Theresa D'Amore, Sandra Farrell, John Patrick & Stephanie Power
2004 Julie Hamilton, Alerica Lattanzio & Rachel Woodhouse
2003 Sarah Warren
2002 Beth Bourque

The Mark Walter Young Scholarship
2013 Cory Mills
2011 Julio Cedano
2010 Shellie McClallen
2009 Devin Cough
2008 Andrea Dobrzelewki
2007 Anna Fogarty
2006 Abbie Littell
2005 Samantha Dunn
2004 Leo Patterson
2003 Karl Damitz

The NKBA Annual Prize
2008 Maryanne Grebenstein
2006 Carol Dean

The Payette Scholarship
2008 Stephen Mott
2007 Marrikka Trotter
2006 Gabrielle Deifik
2005 My Ly

The Peter Woytuk Scholarship
2013 Holly Arnold
2012 Jason Boone & Darice Cadriel
2011 Heath T. Cody & Gregory Spears
2010 Robin Kneeland-Wilcox & Christopher Kurland
2009 Hisako Miyata & Rania Awde
2008 Christopher Novelli & Hiromi Moran
2007 Wen-Hung Chen & Heather Fagans
2006 Tobin Shulman & Oliver Klein
2005 Mirren Fischer & Soledad Amarante
2004 Marrikka Trotter & Don Kim
2003 Deb Drew & Michael Lawrence
2002 Matthew Beam, Shannon Alther & Jaime Roark

The PILOT Scholarship
2006 Fredwin Molina

Practice Achievement Award
2013 Edward Adams, Hayley Bouza, J. Robert Buckley, Mallory Demty, Abby Gordon, John Gravelin, Inna Jakaitis, Adam Juszczak, Jill Kaehler, Declan Keefe, Matthew Schexnyder, Timothy Severo, Kristina Vasinda, andy Vieira & Phebe Apgar Williams
2012 Tearar Chan, Kaitlyn A. Frolich, Jessica Gann, Ryan Douglas Hayward, Rebecca Maisch, Andy Miller, Marylee Alice Mutch, Jason R. Ryan, Aimee M. Schefano, Jessica M. Schlieben, Mary T. Stosur Shaffer & Ivy Smith
2011 Sara Addieg, Brien Baker, Corey Beaulieu, Anesu Dhliwayo, Terrance Duffy, Theresa Faraci, Andreas Frese, David Gould, Maya Tal Granek, David Hansen, Colleen Higgins, Declan Keefe, Ruthie Kuhlman, Nicole LaPietra, Cyndia Merrell, Elahe-Sadat Miri, Stacey Poppel, Michael Rozas, Ivy Smith, Kathryn Spinelli

The President's Award
2013 John Gravelin
2012 Cesar Omar Jauregui
2011 Scott Maenpaa, Stephen Messenger, Brittany Whitaker
2010 Christopher D. Blessen, Colin James Booth, Lian Keesling Davis, Karin Dax, Emily Elizabeth Ennis, Kevin M. Horne, Clay R. Larsen, Damian Liddiard, Elizabeth McBride, Delia R. Moore, Michelle E. Stadelman, Bond W. Worthington & Kathryn Lee Zmrzlik
2009 Henrietta Oyula
2008 Maragrita Santana Vaszquez
2007 Zachary Craun

The Greene Award for Interior Design Thesis Excellence
2013 J. Robert Buckley & Phebe Apgar Williams
2012 Nancy Santorelli
2011 Jusith Osers Muller
2010 Elizabeth McBride
2009 Kibwe Daisy
2008 Elizabeth Jane Moran
2007 Amy B. Hainer
2006 Carlos Valera
2005 Deborah Thomas Drew

The Greene Award for Thesis Excellence
2013 Antany Peppers & Stephanie Welch
2012 Melissa Iannucci & Angela Odom
2011 Stacey Poppel
2010 Matthew Donald Anderle
2009 Kyle C. Basilius

The Richard Painter Scholarship
2012 Edmond Young Kim
2011 Ange Sarno
2010 Josh Revolorio
2009 Arlen Stawasz
2008 Anne Marie Garcia
2007 Mark Rego
2006 Marylee Mutch
2004 Steven French
2003 Wai-Ming Kuo
2002 Jessica Hutton

The Roy Viklund Scholarship
2012 Evan Hammond
2011 Terence Chauvet
2010 Junko Yamamoto
2009 Abby Gordon
2008 Henrietta Oyula
2007 Colin Booth
2006 Michelle Farrell

The Royal Barry Wills AOP Portfolio Award
2011 Ekaterina Emelyanova & Chien Xia

The Segment I Portfolio Award
2013 Alinsan Esteves
2012 Antoinette Marcoux & Angela Wyrembelski
2011 Edmond Young Kim & Perla Muller
2010 Hayley Bouza & Holly Arnold
2009 James Lanzisero & Mikhail Kronik
2008 Lian Davis & Jonathan Kresch
2007 Jonathan Grant Scott & Hisako Miyata
2006 Andrew Grogan & Timothy Ervin
2005 Chandra Robinson & Alec Tesa
2004 Todd Carson

The Steffian Bradley Architects Scholarship
2013 Anna Mezheritskaya
2012 Brandon Watson & Stan Poreda
2011 Yuki Liu-Korovkine & Marco Montoni
2010 David Burn & Donald Barany
2009 Jorge Gomez & Jarod Canger
2008 Lian Davis & Gregory Spears
2007 Theodore Schwartz & Jonathan Grant Scott
2006 Rania Awde & Rachel Harris
2005 Timothy Giguere & Anthony Tappe
2004 Matthew Jackson & Leo Patterson
2003 Adam Gilmore & Ai Kurokawa
2002 Alejandro Soto & Shawn Billiard
2002 Nensi Karanxha

The William P. Francisco, IV Memorial Scholarship
2011 Declan Keefe
2010 Marcelo Tagore Hernandez
2009 Christopher Shafer

The William and Bertha Nast Scholarship
2009 Hisako Miyata
2008 Anna Butterfield & Michelle Moran
2007 Patrick Lausell & Anthony Paprocki
2006 Elizabeth Bazazi & Edward Rader
2005 Konstantin Orlov & Phillip Dunn
2004 David Murray & My Ly

The William E. Nast Scholarship
2013 Jared Poulson & Scott Harootyan
2012 Arlen Stawasz & Holly Arnold
2011 Gregory Spears & Levi Tofias
2010 Colin Booth & Jovan Tanasijevic
2009 Hisako Miyata & Michael Rozas
2008 Nate S. Murray & Thomas McNeill
2007 Keri Blair & Christopher Novelli
2006 Elizabeth Bazazi & Brian Houghton
2005 Konstantin Orlov & Mirren Fischer
2004 Jessica Vrooman & Don Kim
2003 Thomas Bourque & Oscar Morales
2002 Matthew Beam & Brian Black