BAC Announces 2016 Graduating Student Award Winners

Spring 2016 Honors and Awards Winners

Members of the Class of 2016 were honored at the annual commencement eve awards ceremony on Thursday, May 19, where the BAC presented awards to recognize students' hard work. Graduating students celebrated with family, friends, and members of the BAC community at the opening reception of The Grad Show in McCormick Gallery followed by ceremonies for undergraduate and graduate students.

Congratulations to the 2016 award winners:

Architecture Degree Project Studio Commendations

Joshua David Butkus, special commendation for programming research
Milton Castro
José Leandro Comprés
Robert James FitzSimmons, special commendation for material investigation
Darguin Fortuna Martinez, special commendation for fully imagined and inhabited spaces
Cory Michael Mills, special commendation for urban vibrancy
Stan Poreda, special commendation for representation
Matthew Logan Richardson
Jamaaluddin Siddiqui

Architecture Degree Project Studio Award 
Funded through the generosity of the Edwin T. Steffian Centennial Scholarship Fund

José Leandro Comprés

Interior Architecture Degree Project Studio Commendations

Hannah Louise Smith

Interior Architecture Degree Project Studio Award
Funded through the generosity of the Edwin T. Steffian Centennial Scholarship Fund

Hannah Louise Smith

Landscape Architecture Degree Project Commendations

Michael J. Hussey
Luis A. Perez Demorizi

David F. Jaquith, ‘69 and Sara E. Bourque, MLA ‘14  Landscape Architecture Award

Luis A. Perez Demorizi

Design Studies Degree Project Commendations

Brien Drenckhahn
Lori Hancock Pritchett
Daniel Alejandro Martinez Diaz
Alexi Nix
Anya Ruth Wilczynski

Design Studies Degree Project Award
Funded through the generosity of the Edwin T. Steffian Centennial Scholarship Fund

Brien Drenckhahn
Anya Ruth Wilczynski

Architecture Thesis Commendations

Ahmed Aly
Aysegul Mutluay Bilgic
Kathryn L. Fiedler
Elizabeth C. Hall
Jing Wei Li
Kirsten Louise Soderlund
Daniel J. Wilder
Thiti Yokyongsakul

Edwin T. Steffian Centennial Thesis Award

Ahmed Aly

Architecture Thesis Commendations

Jonathan Edward Gish
Clarence D. Olsen
Telicious Robinson
Laura Smith
Benjamin James Walters

Award for Architecture Thesis Excellence
Funded through the generosity of the Edwin T. Steffian Centennial Scholarship Fund

Jonathan Edward Gish

Interior Architecture Thesis Commendations

Nehal Ghazi Alharbi
Renee Bissonnette
Soramy Le
Baraah Adnan Muqaddam
Laura Elizabeth Tomlinson

Award for Interior Architecture Thesis Excellence
Funded through the generosity of the Edwin T. Steffian Centennial Scholarship Fund

Soramy Le

Landscape Architecture Thesis Commendations

Gavin Dolan Normandeau
Michael J. Sadler

Award for Landscape Architecture Thesis Excellence

Michael J. Sadler

Master of Design Studies Commendations: Historic Preservation

Stephanie Lowe
Benjamin James Pearson
Mollie Campbell Simpson
Patricia Marie Vaughn

Master of Design Studies Award: Historic Preservation
Funded through the generosity of the Edwin T. Steffian Centennial Scholarship Fund

Benjamin James Pearson

Master of Design Studies Commendations: Sustainable Design

Donald R. Ambrosio
Polly E. Daugherty
Ana Ramirez
Jennifer Erin Stevenson

Master of Design Studies Award: Sustainable Design
Funded through the generosity of the Edwin T. Steffian Centennial Scholarship Fund

Ana Ramirez

Distinction in Practice Awards

Pooja Bhangadia
Olivia M. Fragale
Kirsten Louise Soderlund
Anya Ruth Wilczynski

Excellence in Applied Learning through Practice Award

Darguin Fortuna Martinez

The John Worthington Ames Scholarship

Niusha Aghdaii

The John Worthington Ames Scholarship Alternate

Anesu M. Dhliwayo

Henry Adams Medal & AIA Certificate Master of Architecture

Rita Joseph Doummar

Henry Adams Certificate of Merit Master of Architecture

Daniel J. Wilder

Henry Adams Medal & AIA Certificate Bachelor of Architecture

Darguin Fortuna Martinez

Henry Adams Certificate of Merit Bachelor of Architecture

Stan Poreda

Certificate of Academic Merit Distance Master of Architecture

Jonathan Edward Gish

Certificate of Academic Merit Master of Design Studies

Donald R. Ambrosio

Alpha Rho Chi Medal

Anesu M. Dhliwayo
Clarence D. Olsen