Boston Architectural College Announces 2015 Award Winners

Students recognized at Winter Scholarships and Awards Ceremony

President Glen LeRoy; Holly Cratsley Scholarship Recipients Ashlee Ortstadt and Jenna-Lyn Croteau; Holly Cratsley, B.Arch '84; © Boston Architectural College

Select Boston Architectural College students were honored for their hard work at the Winter Scholarships and Awards ceremony on Friday, December 11, 2015. Award recipients celebrated with family, friends, and members of the BAC community at a special reception at the Algonquin Club, located just a few blocks from the BAC campus. President Glen LeRoy and Interim Provost Diana Ramirez-Jasso presented the awards.

Please join us in congratulating all award winners.

Alumni Association Scholarship
Jeremey Henrickson, B.S. Architecture
Christine Banister, Master of Architecture
Philip Reville III, Master of Architecture

The Architectural Team (TAT): Advancing Years Competition Award
Joshua Butkus, Bachelor of Architecture
Fernanda Dias Pinto, Bachelor of Architecture
Jose Gonzalez, Bachelor of Architecture

BAC Segment I Portfolio Award
Rand Lemley, Bachelor of Architecture
Norman Dandridge, Master of Architecture
Brittany Ambruson, Master of Architecture

Bay Cove Human Services Scholarship
Adrienne Jones, Master of Design Studies, Design for Human Health
Nadia Rachel, Master of Design Studies, Design for Human Health
Janet Roche, Master of Design Studies, Design for Human Health

Dean Arcangelo Cascieri Scholarship
Aaron Tetzlaff, Bachelor of Architecture
Darguin Fortuna, Bachelor of Architecture
Andres Moreira, Master of Architecture

Holly Cratsley Scholarship
Jenna-Lyn Croteau, Bachelor of Architecture
Ashlee Ortstadt, Bachelor of Architecture

Dean's Award
Giovanna Araujo, Bachelor of Architecture
Sebastian Baliva, Master of Architecture
Rana Bates, Bachelor of Landscape Architecture
Daniela Coray, Master of Landscape Architecture
Kimberly Cullen, Bachelor of Architecture
Allan Diaz, Bachelor of Architecture
Erin Fitch, Bachelor of Landscape Architecture
Ryan Frania, Bachelor of Architecture
Lance Guerrero, Master of Landscape Architecture
Jodie Janas, Bachelor of Architecture
Sarah Kresock, Master of Landscape Architecture
Stephen Lea, Master of Landscape Architecture
Maria Markova, Bachelor of Architecture
Gregory Mateo, Bachelor of Architecture
Scott Mathieu, Bachelor of Design Studies
Colby Mauke, Master of Architecture
John Mazzocchi, Master of Architecture
Saleema Mohamed, Master of Architecture
Alan Montufar Ochoa, Master of Architecture
Luisa Ortiz-Wren, Bachelor of Interior Architecture
Ashlee Ortstadt, Bachelor of Architecture
Diana Osorio, Bachelor of Interior Architecture
Nicole Pearson, Master of Architecture
Guy Peck, Bachelor of Architecture
Komila Rakhimova, Bachelor of Interior Architecture
Christopher Santostefano, Master of Architecture
Lauren Saracco, Bachelor of Architecture
Camilo Tenjo, Master of Architecture
Judy Timpa, Master of Landscape Architecture
Amanda Tirado, Bachelor of Interior Architecture
Colten Van Etten, Bachelor of Architecture

Designers Lighting Forum Scholarship
Richard Gardner, Bachelor of Architecture

Adeline Graves Fournier Sketch Prize
1st Place-Xueting Wu, Master of Interior Architecture
1st Place-Jose Gonzalez, Bachelor of Architecture
2nd Place-Alexandra Ion, Master of Architecture
2nd Place-Eric Ramsay, Bachelor of Architecture

William P. Francisco, IV Memorial Scholarship
Cory Mills, Bachelor of Architecture

Halvorson Scholarship
Olivia Fragale, Master of Landscape Architecture
Jessica Alpert, Master of Landscape Architecture

Heenan Scholarship
Mehran Jahedi, Bachelor of Architecture
Luis Morel, Bachelor of Architecture

Hurst Scholarship
Lucca Townsend, Master of Architecture

William E. Nast Scholarship
1st Place: Jason Weldon, Bachelor of Architecture
1st Place: Kevin Anderson, Bachelor of Architecture
1st Place: Stanley Poreda, Bachelor of Architecture
2nd Place: Rita Doummar, Master of Architecture
2nd Place: Joseph Porter, Master of Architecture
2nd Place: Sophie Bignet, Master of Landscape Architecture

Richard Painter Scholarship
Darguin Fortuna, Bachelor of Architecture
John Poillucci, Bachelor of Architecture
Aaron Tetzlaff, Bachelor of Architecture

Robert Scagliotti Scholarship
Rand Lemley, Bachelor of Architecture
Erion Nikolla, Bachelor of Architecture
Mehran Jahedi, Bachelor of Architecture
Hector Rodriguez, Bachelor of Architecture

Joan Shafran and Rob Haimes Foundation Scholarship
Jaime Bustos, Bachelor of Architecture
Luis Perez, Bachelor of Landscape Architecture

Steffian Bradley Architects Scholarship
Christopher Perlik, Bachelor of Architecture
Julia Warnick, Bachelor of Design Studies
J. Cameron Christopher, Bachelor of Architecture

A. Anthony Tappé Fontainebleau Prize
Rand Lemley, Bachelor of Architecture

Roy Viklund Scholarship
Hui Xiang Chen, Master of Architecture

Peter Woytuk Scholarship
Christopher Becker, Master of Architecture
Jana Belack, Master of Architecture

Click to learn more about each scholarship and award.